Privacy Policy


MindLaunch Privacy Policy

 

What information does MindLaunch gather/track about you?

MindLaunch may require that individuals (including educators, students, parents, partners) supply personal information, including name, company, telephone number and email address, prior to the disclosure of specific corporate and informational materials as well as to respond to requests. MindLaunch also logs IP addresses, Web browser information, referral information, and pages visited for the purposes of improving both the navigation and marketing of the website.

 

What does MindLaunch do with the information it gathers?

MindLaunch, or it representatives will often follow up, either by email, phone, or mail with people who have filled out forms and/or downloaded information from our website. Using the email addresses provided at registration, MindLaunch periodically sends promotional email about new products, product enhancements and special offers. Upon request, MindLaunch will remove any subscriber (and his or her personal information) from our database, or allow any subscriber to “opt out” of further contact or change/correct personal information that the subscriber states are erroneous.

 

With whom does MindLaunch share the information it gathers/tracks?

MindLaunch does not release personal information about any individual subscriber to outside third parties. MindLaunch does share personal information with our authorized partners, distributors, and other affiliated offices for the purpose of providing our customers with high quality, localized service.

 

Children’s Privacy Policy

The following is MindLaunch’s policy regarding the use of personal information about children.
Under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, “personal” is defined as individually identifiable information, such as a first and last name; a home or other physical address including street name and city or town; an e-mail address; a telephone number or a Social Security number.

 

Use of personal information

We use the information we collect from children only for internal business purposes. We contact children by e-mail only in response to their requests for information or assistance. However, if a child voluntarily discloses personal information, such as a name or e-mail address, on bulletin boards or in chat areas that are accessible to other users, then such information could be collected and disclosed by others. MindLaunch does not take any responsibility for such collection or disclosure.

 

Involvement of parents

In accordance with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will notify parents when collecting personal information from children, and we will seek parental consent before collecting, using, or disclosing certain personal information from children.

Parents may review and have deleted their child’s personal information, and may refuse to permit further collection or use of their child’s information by contacting the MindLaunch.

Attn: Privacy
MindLaunch
941 Berry Avenue
Los Altos, CA 94024
info@mind-launch.com


Contact Mindlaunch

Send us a message and a Mindlaunch representative will contact you as soon as possible.

Sending
© Copyright - MindLaunch 2014
Main menu

Forgot your details?